ACADEMIC, ADMINISTRATIVE AND OTHER COMMITTEES FOR 2018-2019

Doctoral Studies Committee
  1. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Convener)
  2. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  3. Rev. Dr. Songram Basumatary, Department of Theology and Ethics
  4. Dr. Walotemjen, Department of History of Christianity
  5. Rev. Dr. Daniel Kirubaraj, Department of Communication
Post Graduate Studies Committee
  1. Rev. Dr. Songram Basumatary, Dean (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal
  3. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  4. Dr. W. S. Annie, Department of Theology and Ethics
  5. Dr. Walotemjen, Department of History of Christianity
  6. Rev. Dr. Daniel Kirubaraj, Department of Communication
Graduate Studies Committee
  1. Dr. Walotemjen, Dean (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal
  3. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  4. Rev. Dr. Balakrishnan, Department of New Testament
  5. Rev. Dr. Nelavala Gnana Prasuna, Department of Theology and Ethics
  6. Rev. Jeevaraj, Department of Religion
  7. Mr. Thomas Manoj Samuel, Department of Communication
  8. Ms. Rebecca Azariah, Department of Missiology
  9. Ms. Evangeline Simeon, Department of English Studies
Academic Administrative Committee
  1. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Convener)
  2. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  3. Rev. Dr. Songram Basumatary, Dean, Post Graduate Studies
  4. Dr. Walotemjen, Dean, Graduate Studies
Disciplinary Committee
  1. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Convener)
  2. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  3. Rev. Dr. Songram Basumatary, Dean, Post Graduate Studies
  4. Dr. Walotemjen, Dean, Graduate Studies
  5. Rev. J. M. P. Thomas Birla, Chaplain
  6. Concerned Warden
  7. Concerned Class Teacher
  8. Concerned Tutor
Scholarship Committee
  1. Rev. Dr. Augustine Jeyakumar, Treasurer (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal
  3. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  4. Rev. Dr. Songram Basumatary, Dean, Post Graduate Studies
  5. Dr. Walotemjen, Dean, Graduate Studies
  6. Rev. Dr. Nelavala Gnana Prasuna, Department of Theology and Ethics
  7. Rev. Dr. Daniel Kirubaraj, Department of Communication
  8. Rev. Nagaiyasamy N. S. Samuel, Department of Old Testament
Library and Archives Committee
  1. Rev. Nagaiyasamy N. S. Samuel,Dean (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal
  3. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  4. Rev. Dr. Songram Basumatary, Dean, Post Graduate Studies
  5. Dr. Walotemjen, Dean, Graduate Studies
  6. Rev. Dr. Daniel Kirubaraj, Department of Communication
  7. Rev. J. M. P. Thomas Birla, Department of Religion
  8. Rev. Dr. Jacob Sunder Singh, Department of History of Christianity
  9. Mr.KrupaNageswara Rao (BD IV)
  10. Ms.Bidusi Kumari Sirka (BD III)
  11. Mr.Golla Manoj (BD II)
  12. Mr. Shervin Raj N.M. (BD I)
  13. Mr. Fr. George Isaac (MTh II)
  14. Mr. Noah David (MTh II)
  15. Mr. Tovi Awomi (MTh I)
  16. Mr. Paul Vijith P. (MTh I)
Worship Committee
  1. Rev. J. M. P. Thomas Birla, Chaplain (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Ex-Officio)
  3. Rev. Jeevaraj A., Dean, Field Education
  4. Mr. Robin Mathew John (BD IV) (Student Convener)
  5. Ms.DipaliRamachiary (BD III)
  6. Ms.Jebaselvi (BD II)
  7. Mr. C. Robinson Jacob (BD I)
  8. Mr.Bendangasi Walling (MTh II)
  9. Rev. Stephan Prabu S. (MTh I)
Finance Campaign Committee
  1. Rev. Dr. Augustine Jeyakumar, Treasurer (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal
  3. Mr. Christopher, Public Relations Officer
  4. Rev. Jeevaraj A., Gurukul Alumni Association
  5. Rev. Dr. Nelavala Gnana Prasuna
  6. Mr. Don Paul (BD IV)
  7. Mr.Malkiya (BD III)
  8. Mr.BiswantNarsari (BD II)
  9. Mr. E. Samuel Gnana Asir (BD I)
  10. Mr. Roy Hession (MTh II)
  11. Rev. Stephan Prabu S. (MTh I)
Board of Research and Publications
  1. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. Songram Basumatary, Gurukul Summer Institute In-charge
  3. Rev. Dr. Balakrishnan, Staff-Student Research& Gurukul Journal of Theological Studies In-charge
  4. Dr. Walotemjen, Tribal and Adivasi Studies In-charge
  5. Rev. Samuel Logan Ratnaraj, Dalit Studies In-charge
  6. Dr. W. S. Annie, Gender Studies In-charge
Book-Store Management Committee
  1. Rev. Logan Samuel Ratnaraj (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal
  3. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
Field Education Committee
  1. Rev. Jeevaraj A., Dean (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal
  3. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  4. Rev. Dr. Songram Basumatary, Dean, Post Graduate Studies
  5. Dr. Walotemjen, Dean, Graduate Studies
  6. Rev. J. M. P. Thomas Birla, Chaplain
  7. Mr.Vinod T. (BD IV)
  8. Mr.Jobin john (BD III)
  9. Mr.Sathya N. Murthy (BD II)
  10. Mr. Adam P. (BD I)
  11. Mr.Ajish Babu (MTh II)
  12. Mr. Kamal Kumar Kashyap (MTh I)
Campus Housing Committee
  1. Rev. Dr. Augustine Jeyakumar, Treasurer (Convener)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal
  3. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  4. Rev. Dr. Songram Basumatary, Dean, Post Graduate Studies
  5. Dr. Walotemjen, Dean, Graduate Studies
  6. All the Hostel Wardens
  7. Mr. Khristopher Singh, PRO
Community Fellowship Committee
  1. Mr. Kristopher Singh, PRO (Organiser)
  2. Rev. Jeevaraj A., (Faculty In-charge)
  3. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal(Ex-Officio)
  4. Mrs.Sheela John Samuel,
  5. Mr.RijuThapus(BD IV)
  6. Ms.Abokali (MTh II)
Gurukul Alumni Association
  1. Rev. Jeevaraj A.,(Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal(Ex-Officio)
  3. Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj, Registrar
  4. Mr.Khristopher Singh, PRO
  5. Rev. Dr. Thomas Kennedy
  6. Mr. Thomas Manoj Samuel
  7. Ms. Rebecca Azariah
College Choir Committee
  1. Dr. Walotemjen (Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Ex-Officio)
  3. Mr. Naveen Ratna Kumar (BD IV) (Convener)
  4. Mr.Fibin Zach Philip (BD III) (Co-Convener)
  5. Mr.Rajulin (BDII)
  6. Ms. Elakkiya (BD II)
  7. Mr. Shinto S. (BD I)
  8. Mr.BandangsashiWalling (MTh II)
  9. Mr. Tovi Awomi (MTh I)
Forum for Social and Theological Issues
  1. Mr. Thomas Manoj Samuel (Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Ex-Officio)
  3. Mr. Danam PunitAbishek (BD IV)(Convener)
  4. Mr.SubinVarughese (BD III) (Co-Convener)
  5. Mr. Joshua (BD II)
  6. Mr. Maneesh V. (BD I)
  7. Ms.Abokali (MTh II)
  8. Rev. Samson J. (MTh I)
Chennai Inter-Theologiate Seminar (CITS)
  1. Rev. Dr. Nelavala Gnana Prasuna (Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Ex-Officio)
  3. Mr. John Dawson (MTh II) (Convener)
  4. Mr. Abeto Z. (MTh I)
College Magazine Committee
  1. Dr. Samuel Soundararaj Singh(Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Ex-Officio)
  3. Mr. Joel M (BD IV)(Convener)
  4. Mr.Govindaraj (BD III) (Co-Convener)
  5. Mr.Jijo Mathai (BDII)
  6. Ms. Swarnalatha (BDII)
  7. Ms. Kanimuthuselvi R.K. (BD I)
  8. Mr. Jeevarathinam (MTh II)
  9. Rev. Samson J. (MTh I)
Sports Committee
  1. Mr. Thomas Manoj Samuel (Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Ex-Officio)
  3. Rev. Dr. J. G. Jacob Sundar Singh
  4. Mr.Githiyon (BD IV) (Convener)
  5. Mr.BiswanathManding (BD III)(Co-Convener)
  6. Vasanth Vivilian (BD II)
  7. Mr. S. Johnson (BD I)
  8. Mr.Ajish Babu (MTh II)
  9. Mr. Blesson A. Benjamin (MTh I)
Student Christian Movement (Gurukul Unit)
  1. Dr. W. S. Annie (Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal(Ex-Officio)
  3. Mr. A. Jabesh (MTh II) (President)
  4. Mr.RijuThapus (BD IV)(Vice-President)
  5. Mr.ShibuSelvaraj (BD IV)(Secretary)
  6. Mr. Praveen (BD III)
  7. Mr. Raja (BD II)
  8. Mr. Mihir KumarMohanandia (BD II)
  9. Mr. Matthew Rajiv Franklin C. (BD I)
  10. Rev. Saji N. Stewart (MTh I)
College Fine Arts Society
  1. Ms. Rebecca Azariah(Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Ex-Officio)
  3. Mr. Samuel Loveson (BD IV) (Convener)
  4. Mr.Sugin Daniel (BD III) (Co-Convener)
  5. Ms. Jasmine (BD II)
  6. Mr. Joy S. (BD II)
  7. Mr. Fredrick Jayaraj K. (BD I)
  8. Mr. A. Jeevarathinam (MTh II)
  9. Mr. Vara Prasanth Kumar (MTh I)
Campus Environment Committee
  1. Rev. Dr. Nelavala Gnana Prasuna (Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Ex-Officio)
  3. Mr. Khristopher, PRO
  4. Mr. Solomon, Campus Manager
  5. Mr.KonalaDinakar (BD IV) (Convener)
  6. Mr.PratapKandagari (BD III) (Co-Convener)
  7. Mr.Sadhanantham (BDII)
  8. Ms. J. Priyanka (BD I)
  9. Mr. Isaac H. (MTh II)
  10. Rev. Vino P. (MTh I)
Interfaith Dialogue Group
  1. Rev. J. M. P. Thomas Birla (Faculty-in-Charge)
  2. Rev. Dr. John Samuel, Principal (Ex-Officio)
  3. Mr.Nuvvula Paul Sanjay (BDIV)(Convener)
  4. Mr. P.V.S. Azariah (BD III)(Co-Convener)
  5. Mr. Wesley T. Rajkumar (BD II)
  6. Ms. Sofia R. ( BD I)
  7. Ms. Anita (MTh II)
  8. Mr. Kamal Kumar Kashyap (MTh I)
Gurukul Clinic Committee
  1. Mr.Joyal Joy (BD IV) (Convener)
  2. Mr. Deepak Babu (BD III)(Co-Convener)
  3. Mr. Lijo T. George (BD II)
  4. Mr. Paul Kirubakaran R. (BD I)

 

Secretary, Staff Council
: Ms. Rebecca Azariah

Web Master (gltc.edu)
:Mr. Thomas Manoj Samuel

Dean, Martin Luther Library
: Rev. Nagaiyasamy N. S. Samuel

Dean, Field Education
: Rev. Jeevaraj A.

Chaplain
:Rev. J. M. P. Thomas Birla

Counsellor
: Mr. Livingstone Arputharaj

Chapel Secretary
: Mr. Binu V.S. (BDII)

 

Wardens

Phule Hostel
:Rev. Dr. Daniel Kirubaraj

Thiruvalluvar Hostel
:Rev. S. Samuel Logan Ratnaraj

Pandita Ramabhai Hostel
:Rev. Dr. Nelavala Gnana Prasuna

 

Class Teachers

BD I
: Rev. Dr. Daniel Kirubaraj

BD II
: Rev. J. M. P. Thomas Birla

BD III
: Rev. Dr. Nelavala Gnana Prasuna

BD IV
: Dr. W. S. Annie

 

Student General Secretary
: Mr. Roy Hession (MTh II)

Secretary, Phule Hostel
: Mr. A. Jabesh (MTh II)

Secretary, Thiruvalluvar Hostel
: Mr. Sunil SagarNaik(BD IV)

Asst. Secretary, Thiruvalluvar Hostel
: Mr. Basil Varughese (BDIII)

Secretary, PanditaRamabai Hostel
: Ms. DipaliRamchiary (BD III)

Hostel Post In-Charge
: Mr. Mihir KumarMohanandia (BD II)

Vesper Secretary
: Mr. Thimothious Joy (BD II)

 

STUDENT CLASS REPRESENTATIVES

MTh I
: Mr. Paul Vijith P.

MTh II
: Mr. Isaac H.

BD I
: Mr. M. Prasath

BD II
: Mr. Christin V. Jose

BD III
: Mr. Dinesh Saleem Nag

BD IV
: Mr. BablinBisoi